Thoiding




Thoiding - Manipur Medicinal Plants
image_pdfimage_print

Common Name

English :Sesame
Hindi :Til
Manipuri :Thoiding

Scientific Name

Group :Angiosperm (Dicotyledon)
Family :Lamiaceae
Genus :Arisomales
Species :indica (Linn.)  O. kuntze
Habit :Aromatic tall undershrub
Parts Used :Root, Leaf and Seed
Mode of Preparation :Dried seed ground for powder.
Mode of use :Decoction, Fresh
Ingredients :Seeds yield a fatty oil called sesame oil. Seeds are rich in thiamine and niacin. Seeds are contain a fixed oil and leaves contains a gunny matter. A flavonoid glucoside pedalin isolated from leaves.
Ailment Treated:Seed powder is eaten with salad as an appetizer. Leaf is used as a constituent in the preparation of traditional hair lotion. A plaster made from the seed is applied to burns and scalds. Fresh leaves used in affections of kindney and bladder. Seed oil is used in opthalmopathy, burning sensation of legs and leucoderma.
Source:Cultivated in the valley areas.

3 thoughts on “Thoiding”

    1. Common name – Perilla or beefsteak plant
      Botanical name: Perilla frutescens var. frutescens Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
      Synonyms: Perilla frutescens var. purpurascens, Perilla albiflora
      Hindi name – भंगजीरा Bhangjeera, भंगीरा Bhangira • Manipuri: ꯊꯣꯢꯗꯤꯡ Thoiding • Mizo: Chhawhchhi • Nepali: सिलाम Silam • Tangkhul: Hanshi • Angami: Kenie
      Source -https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Perilla.html

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *